Biofile Archive
Featured Articles
About the Author
Contact
  • French Open Biofile with Robin Soderling
  • Biofile with Bryan Trottier
  • Biofile with Tirunesh Dibaba
  • Roland Garros Biofile with 1990 Champ Andres Gomez
  • Biofile with Alexander Frolov

  • ---More

  • Biofile with Ryan Seacrest
  • Biofile with Olympic Marathon Champ Stefano Baldini
  • Biofile on Bela Lugosi: As Remembered By Bela Jr.
  • The BioFile: Henry Aaron
  • The BioFile: Jessica Simpson

  • ---More

  • Portrait of a Champion: Memorable Quotes About Vitali Klitschko
  • Biofile with Musician Philip H. Anselmo
  • Book Excerpt: Heavyweight Armageddon: The Tyson-Lewis Championship Battle
  • Biofile with New York Jet Calvin Pace
  • Cotto-Margarito T Exceed Hagler-Hearns?

  • ---More
    The BioFile: Dale Earnhardt, Jr.
    by Scoop Malinowski - Tuesday, August 15, 2006

    Status: NASCAR star drives the Budweiser No. 8 Chevrolet. 
     
    Ht: 6-0 Wt: 175
    Born On: October 10, 1974 In: Kannapolis, NC
     
    Childhood Heroes: "My dad. He was 'The Intimidator.'"
     
    Hobbies/Interests: "Boxing, chillin' and working on the late model stock car with the guys."
     
    Nicknames: "A lot of 'em. Little E, Junior, Junebug, whatever you wanna call me."
     
    Favorite Movies: "Cast Away, Almost Famous."
     
    Musical Tastes: "I like almost everything. Elvis, 3 Doors Down, Korn, Pink Floyd, Ludacris, Fleetwood Mac."
     
    Favorite TV Shows: "Seinfeld, Jackass, History Channel."
     
    Favorite Meal: "Grilled chicken with rice on the George Foreman grill."
     
    Favorite Breakfast Cereal: "Probably Cheerios or Frosted Flakes.”
     
    Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: "Icees or Popsicles - do those count as ice cream?"
     
    Childhood Dream(s): "I never was sure if I'd be a race driver, but I knew I could change oil as fast as anyone [smiles]."
     
    First Car: "Red 1978 Chevy Monte Carlo. My brother Kerry and I sold a go-kart and bought it to race as a street stock at Concord Speedway. We eventually sold it to Hank Parker Jr."
     
    First Job: "Working in the service department at Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet."
     
    Pre-Race Feeling: "Depends on my mood. If I want to get really aggressive and pumped up, I listen to Korn. If I want to mellow out, it may be something like Otis Redding. Usually, once I leave the driver's meeting, I'm not in any mood to talk to people or mess around with anything. That's my time. A lot of people don't understand that."
     
    Early Racing Memory: "I was about 12, and I was still kind of a little guy. I fell out of a go-kart so much, my daddy made me stop. I was foot-to-the-floor, haul-ass, until I'd crash. And those didn't have seatbelts."
     
    Funny Racing Memory: "It's all fun. It was awesome and fun racing against my dad for the first time at Motegi, Japan (2000). I beat him, and he threw his shoe at me. Plus, my crew had gone down and borrowed all of his good tires, so he didn't like that too much [smiles]."
     
    Greatest Sports Moment: "Winning the Daytona 500. It's the biggest win of my career. Best day of my life."
     
    Most Painful Moment: "Breaking my collarbone at Milwaukee in the Busch car. But I came back the next day and finished third driving with one arm."
     
    Worst Injury From Racing: "Getting burned in a big fiery sports-car crash in Sonoma in 2004. I still have pretty big scars on my neck and legs from that crash."
     
    Favorite Vacation Spot: "Hawaii or Jamaica. But me and my buddies have been talking about doing a mountain vacation next. We’ve never done that."
     
    Last Halloween Costume: "Bill Clinton, and all my buddies were my secret service men. We went to a big college party, and I wore a suit and a Bill Clinton mask. It was cool."
     
    Closest Racing Friend(s): "Tony Stewart, Matt Kenseth, Martin Truex Jr., Hank Parker Jr, Elliott Sadler."
     
    Funniest Racer(s): "Bobby Labonte - because no one really knows he's really funny. He's just a damn cool guy."
     
    Favorite Racetrack(s): “Daytona. It’s the most prominent track we go to, and it’s a lot of fun to race on. But it also has a great city life. It’s right there on the beach. It has great restaurants, great clubs, great bars. Lot of fun.”
     
    Embarrassing Racing Memory: “Definitely Martinsville my rookie year. I hit everything but the pace car… wrecked like three or four times. The final crash bent the steering wheel six inches in my hands. I was pretty proud of that [smiles].”
     
    Toughest Competitors: "Rusty Wallace. I hate that he’s retiring. No matter when or where, he always raced me as hard as anyone. I know it's because we had competing sponsors, but the man never cut me a break.”
     
    People Qualities Most Admired: "Honesty."



    You may have read Biofiles in such publications as: Tennis, Hockey Digest, NASCAR Nextell Cup Scene, MLB.com, The Sporting News, The Daily Racing Form, The New York Post, New York Daily News, Eastsideboxing.com, Boxingtalk.com, Tennisweek.com, Tennis Week, Track & Field News, New York Giants publications, New York Sportscene, The Daily Record, Seattle Post Intelligencer, Orange Country (CA) Register, World Boxing, Boxing Digest, Boxing 2003, Boxing Update, Wrestling Digest, DirecTV Guide, Mets Inside Pitch, Reds Report, Full Contact Fighter, DIEHARD, Giants Insider, Jets Confidential, College & Pro Football Newsweekly, The Fist, World Boxing Japan, Boxinginsider.com, Tennisweek.com, NYSportsDay.com, Blueshirt Bulletin Magazine etc.

    Copyright 2002-2006 TheBioFILE.com.
    All Rights Reserved. All articles are written by Scoop Malinowski and may not be reprinted without permission of the author. Mr. Malinowski is a freelance writer and not affiliated with any organization covered by this site. Site designed by Damocles Designs.